Monday, March 21, 2011
Species of the Day: Alexandrine Parakeet
Adult Size: 58 cm; 22.6 in Adult Weight: 250-260g
Races Including Nominate: P.e. eupatria, P.e. nipalensis, P.e. magnirostris, P.e. avensis, P.e. siamensis
P.e. eupatria: Male-faint black strip from lores to eye; wide black stripe across lower cheeks; broad pink collar around the nape of the neck; dark purple/red patch on inner secondary coverts; green/gray thighs; red bill; pale yellow eyes. Female-duller, with no black under cheeks. P.e nipalensis: overall color in both adults is gray/green; broader black stripe across lower cheeks; occiput and cheeks washed with blue; larger in size. P.e. magnirostris: Male-thin blue stripe on the nape of the neck above pink collar; brighter red spot on wings; larger in size; heavier bill. Female-as in eupatria, but with a larger bill. P.e. avensis: Male-as in nipalensis, but thin blue stripe on the nape of the neck, occasionally absent; yellow/green neck and underbelly; smaller bill. Female-as in nipalensis, but smaller bill. P.e. siamensis: male-as in avensis, but occiput and nape suffused with blue; paler, larger red spot on wings; yellowish face and neck. Female-as in avensis, but with a yellowish neck and face.
Call: Harsh and loud in general; described as ringing, loud, deep and scolding. Shrieks accompany mobbing of predators when alarmed. Flocks will excitedly chorus together.
Care in Captivity:
Can be loud; but can also mimic; playful and energetic.
Well established in Australia, less so elsewhere.
Metal and/or welded mesh construction - wood easily destroyed with powerful beak; walk-in aviary, minimum length 4.5m (14.76 ft).
Fruits such as: apple, pear, orange, banana, cactus fruits, pomegranate, forming about 30 % of the diet; fresh vegetables such as carrot, celery, green peas, beans, fresh corn, green leaves; spray millet and limited mixed seed, cooked/sprouted beans and pulses, complete kibble.
Swings, bird-safe chewable wood and pine cones, ladders, vegetable tanned leather toys, foot toys, climbing ropes, bathing, push and pull toys.
Status in the Wild:
P.e. eupatria: Sri Lanka and Indian peninsula.
P.e. nipalensis: East Afghanistan, Eastern and Southern Pakistan, Central India to Nepal, Bhutan and Assam to Bangladesh.
P.e. magnirostris: Andaman Islands and nearby Coco Islands, Bay of Bengal.
P.e. avensis: Cachar district of Assam to Soutern Burma.
P.e. siamensis: Northern and Western Thailand to Cambodia, Central Laos, rarely in north; and South-Central Vietnam.
Found in variety of moist and dry forests and woodlands. Also found in cultivated areas and mangroves. Found up to 900m (2952ft).
Occurs in small flocks but forms bigger groups where food is abundant and at communal roosts where birds from a large area may gather in one large tree.
Eats variety of wild and cultivated seeds, flowers and flower buds, nectar, grain, fruit and vegetables.
Declining in Sri Lanka, is heavily traded in wild bird market.